Quick Quote

Quick Quote

  • Please select the sector that most closely matches your own from the list below.
  • Our independence in a global marketplace gives you choice on pricing and delivery. If you have a tough deadline to meet, we'll do all that we can to help. How quickly do you need your equipment to be dispatched?

  • Drop files here or
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Eaton Char-Lynn VIS 45 Motors

    Description

    The Eaton Char-Lynn VIS 45 is the most powerful motor in the VIS range. Maximum continuous output torque is rated to 4520 Nm with a displacement range from 630cc to 1560cc per revolution.

    Two speed and single speed versions are available.

    VIS 45 motors can be run up to 170 litres/minute with pressure capability up to 310 bar (4500 psi).

    The motor uses patented VIS technology: improved high-strength geroler, optimised drive geometry, and two-piece pre-loaded balance plate for increased starting efficiency, reduced leakage and higher back pressure capacity.

    VIS 45 Motors     
    Displacement (cm³/rev)63080599012451560
    Max. Cont. Speed (rpm)256198164129104
    Max. Int Speed (rpm)284220183143115
    Continuous Flow (l/min)170170170170170
    Intermittent Flow (l/min)189189189189189
    Continuous Torque (Nm)29633555405245204520
    Intermittent Torque (Nm)31113722454953765650
    Cont. Pressure (bar)310310258205164
    Int. Pressure (bar)345345322256205
    Peak Pressure (bar)379379379308246

    Other features of the Eaton Char-Lynn VIS 45 motor include:

    • Patented VIS geroler technology;
    • Three moving components: (geroler‚ star, drive, and output shaft);
    • Maximized drive strength in compact package size;
    • Two-piece pre-loaded pressure balance plate;
    • Variety of optional features including two-speed option and case flow solutions for both closed-loop and open-loop applications;
    • Extremely compact powerful package:  increased torque capability;
    • Greatest horsepower density in the VIS motor line;
    • High efficiency;
    • Quiet, smooth operation;
    • Reliable performance.

    Contact us now for technical advice and configuration options.

    Quick Quote
    It looks like you're visiting us from the US

    close x

    WELCOME!

    WE ARE A ONE-STOP HYDRAULIC HUB, OFFERING EUROPEAN BRANDS AND

    FAST DELIVERY TO THE US

    Contact our award-winning team today for a
    competitive quote and lead-time on:

    Parker Denison | Bosch Rexroth | Danfoss | Casappa | Hawe
    Dowty | MP Filtri | Oil Control | Smiths Industries | Vivoil | Walvoil

    Quick quote

    close x

    Please note

    This is a system generated translation and as such will not be fully accurate. We are not responsible for incorrect or inaccurate translations and will not be held responsible for any damage or issues that may result from using this service.