Quick Quote

Quick Quote

  • Please select the sector that most closely matches your own from the list below.
  • Our independence in a global marketplace gives you choice on pricing and delivery. If you have a tough deadline to meet, we'll do all that we can to help. How quickly do you need your equipment to be dispatched?

  • Drop files here or
    Max. file size: 5 MB, Max. files: 3.

    Eaton Char-Lynn VIS 45 Motors

    Description

    The Eaton Char-Lynn VIS 45 is the most powerful motor in the VIS range. Maximum continuous output torque is rated to 4520 Nm with a displacement range from 630cc to 1560cc per revolution.

    Two speed and single speed versions are available.

    VIS 45 motors can be run up to 170 litres/minute with pressure capability up to 310 bar (4500 psi).

    The motor uses patented VIS technology: improved high-strength geroler, optimised drive geometry, and two-piece pre-loaded balance plate for increased starting efficiency, reduced leakage and higher back pressure capacity.

    VIS 45 Motors      
    Displacement (cm³/rev)63080599012451560
    Max. Cont. Speed (rpm)256198164129104
    Max. Int Speed (rpm)284220183143115
    Continuous Flow (l/min)170170170170170
    Intermittent Flow (l/min)189189189189189
    Continuous Torque (Nm)29633555405245204520
    Intermittent Torque (Nm)31113722454953765650
    Cont. Pressure (bar)310310258205164
    Int. Pressure (bar)345345322256205
    Peak Pressure (bar)379379379308246

    Other features of the Eaton Char-Lynn VIS 45 motor include:

    • Patented VIS geroler technology;
    • Three moving components: (geroler‚ star, drive, and output shaft);
    • Maximized drive strength in compact package size;
    • Two-piece pre-loaded pressure balance plate;
    • Variety of optional features including two-speed option and case flow solutions for both closed-loop and open-loop applications;
    • Extremely compact powerful package:  increased torque capability;
    • Greatest horsepower density in the VIS motor line;
    • High efficiency;
    • Quiet, smooth operation;
    • Reliable performance.

    Contact us now for technical advice and configuration options.

    Quick Quote